Contact 08 89472733

The MotorSports NT Volunteer of the Year Award is an annual awards program launched in 2013 to recognise the outstanding efforts of the 1,200 volunteers involved in motorsport in the Northern Territory. This prestigious award promotes the value and important contribution of and pays tribute to those who inspire and promote the spirit of volunteerism through their endeavours. One volunteer is nominated per club annually. 

 

2016

NORTH AUSTRALIAN MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Adriaan Gerritson
TOP END ROAD RACING ASSOC Louis Bretherton
HIDDEN VALLEY DRAG RACING ASSOC Andy Napier
DARWIN KARTING ASSOC Dickie Sindholt
DARWIN SPEEDWAY RIDERS & DRIVERS ASSOC Tim Woolfe
DARWIN MOTOR CYCLE CLUB Jeff Klein
TERRITORY QUAD ASSOC Adam Ladlow
TENNANT CREEK SPEEDWAY CLUB Tina Giezendanner
CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING ASSOC Chris Anne Walsh
TOP END MOTO CROSS CLUB Natasha Langkowski
ALICE SPRINGS OFF ROAD RACE CLUB Loretta Berry
KATHERINE MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Mark Robertson
ALICE SPRINGS MOTOR CYCLE CLUB Glen Auricht
ALICE SPRINGS KARTING CLUB Landi VanWyk
CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN RALLY SPORTS CLUB Leonie Kerr
TOP END MUD RACING ASSOC  
ARUNGA PARK SPEEDWAY ASSOC  

 

2015

NORTH AUSTRALIAN MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Adam Cullen
TOP END ROAD RACING ASSOC Denise and Peter Troon
HIDDEN VALLEY DRAG RACING ASSOC Jay Rossiter
DARWIN KARTING ASSOC Brenton Taylor
DARWIN SPEEDWAY RIDERS & DRIVERS ASSOC Debbie Turner
DARWIN MOTORCYCLE CLUB Mark Rubbo
TERRITORY QUAD ASSOC David Lloyd
TENNANT CREEK SPEEDWAY CLUB Karen Harlan
CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING ASSOC Mark Walker, Andrew Chambers
TOP END MOTO CROSS CLUB Daniel Thorneycroft
ALICE SPRINGS OFF ROAD RACE CLUB Pat Raven
ALICE SPRINGS MOTOR CYCLE CLUB Bradley Geraghty
ALICE SPRINGS KARTING CLUB Kevin Rawlings
ARUNGA PARK SPEEDWAY ASSOC Lance Thomsen
TOP END MUD RACING ASSOC Jeff Gale
KATHERINE MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Sandy Bawden

 

2014

NORTH AUSTRALIAN MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Brenton Taylor
TOP END ROAD RACING ASSOC Jan Cartwright
HIDDEN VALLEY DRAG RACING ASSOC Matt Burns
DARWIN KARTING ASSOC Karen Avery
DARWIN SPEEDWAY RIDERS & DRIVERS ASSOC Gary McAvaney
DARWIN MOTORCYCLE CLUB Shannon Hore
TERRITORY QUAD ASSOC Cindy Geers
TENNANT CREEK SPEEDWAY CLUB Colin Fry
CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING ASSOC Chrissanne Walsh
TOP END MOTO CROSS CLUB Tamara Grothues
ALICE SPRINGS OFF ROAD RACE CLUB Tracie Meekings
ALICE SPRINGS MOTOR CYCLE CLUB Allan Page
ALICE SPRINGS KARTING CLUB Megan Holmes
ARUNGA PARK SPEEDWAY ASSOC Sue Tucker
TOP END MUD RACING ASSOC Rhonda Logan

 

2013

NORTH AUSTRALIAN MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Toni Thomas
TOP END ROAD RACING ASSOC Jeff Sutton
HIDDEN VALLEY DRAG RACING ASSOC Glenn Bull
DARWIN KARTING ASSOC Sarah Sealy
DARWIN SPEEDWAY RIDERS & DRIVERS ASSOC Dave Cooper
TOP END MUD RACING ASSOC Kim Rizonico
DARWIN MOTORCYCLE CLUB Jenny Henwood
TERRITORY QUAD ASSOC Deborah Allcorn
TENNANT CREEK SPEEDWAY CLUB Colin Fry
CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING ASSOC Mark Walker
TOP END MOTO CROSS CLUB Peter Poole
ALICE SPRINGS OFF ROAD RACE CLUB Steve Clarke
KATHERINE MOTOR SPORTS CLUB Casey Elliot
ALICE SPRINGS MOTOR CYCLE CLUB John Mudge
ALICE SPRINGS KARTING CLUB Robyn Scott
ARUNGA PARK SPEEDWAY Nicky Jettner